Sunday, April 19, 2015
[…] • Whether control and supervision of the organizations is vested in public authority or authorities
  • Whether express or implied statutory or other authority is necessary for its creation and/or use of the instrumentality, and whether such authority exists
  • The degree of financial autonomy and the source of operating expenses"
According to census.gov, with only a few exceptions, school districts are counted as government entities.

Under MCL 380.501, "A public school academy is a body corporate and is a governmental agency."

Under MCL 380.1311d, "...the strict discipline academy corporation is a governmental entity."

MCL 380.552"...the school of excellence is a governmental entity."

In Michigan, school districts have the power of taxation through the levy of property taxes, making them government subdivisions.