Sunday, February 19, 2023
[…] So let’s consider what the law says: 

“10 U.S. Code § 246 - Militia: composition and classes

“(a) The militia of the United States consists of all able-bodied males at least 17 years of age…”

17, not 21.


So if they are going to claim that the Militia clause determines who may own a firearm, then they must also accept that the law establishes a minimum age of 17 to own and possess firearms, as all citizens who are at least 17 are declared to be members of the unorganized militia.


BTW, Michigan law also established a minimum age of 17 for militia duty:

“MCL 32.509 State military establishment; composition; organized and unorganized militia.

“Sec. 109.

“The organized militia of this state taken collectively shall be known as the state military establishment and constitutes the armed forces of this state…. The unorganized militia consists of all other able-bodied citizens of this state and all other able-bodied citizens who are residents of this state who have or shall have declared their intention to become citizens of the United States, who shall be age 17 or over…”

In both instances, federal and state Constitutions, membership in the unorganized militia isn’t voluntary, the law declares membership to be a citizen duty.