Sunday, February 19, 2023
[…] Founder Tench Coxe, when addressing questions regarding the composition of the militia, responded, “The powers of the sword are in the hands of the yeomanry of America from sixteen…”


Sixteen, not 21.


Ok, but he was just an individual Founder.


So let’s consider what the law says: 

“10 U.S. Code § 246 - Militia: composition and classes

“(a) The militia of the United States consists of all able-bodied males at least 17 years of age…”

17, not 21.


So if they are going to claim that the Militia clause determines who may own a firearm, then they must also accept that the law establishes a minimum age of 17 to own and possess firearms, as all citizens who are at least 17 are declared to be members of the unorganized militia.